Arcadia Hornets Win 1, Lose 3

 On Saturday, the Arcadia Hornets took on Lakeside Warriors in the Lakeside Tournament.  The Hornets won 59-45.  The Lady Hornets played against the Lakeview Gators and lost 29-72 in what was their first loss of the season.

Yesterday, the Hornets took on the Saline Bobcats.  The Hornets played a good game but lost by just two points.  The final score was 69-71.  The Lady Hornets took on Wossman in the Wossman tournament and lost 34-60.

Take a look at the current schedule below.


Arcadia High School Boys Basketball Schedule

Date/Time Opponent Home/Away Win/Loss Final Score
Nov. 16 at 6 pm Summerfield Home Win 57-41
Nov. 17 at 7 pm Lakeview (tournament) Away Loss 58-87
Nov. 20 at 4:30 pm Lakeside (tournament) Away Win 59-45
Nov. 23 at 5 pm Saline Away Loss 69-71
Dec. 9 at 7:30 pm Green Oaks Home
Dec. 10 at 6 pm Gibsland-Coleman Home
Dec. 13 at 7 pm Ruston Home
Dec. 21 at 7 pm Haynesville Home
Dec. 21 at 7 pm Lincoln Preparatory School Home
Dec. 23 at 7 pm Gibsland-Coleman Away
Dec. 28 at 7:15 pm Jonesboro-Hodge Away
Jan. 7 at 7 pm Green Oaks Away
Jan. 13 at 7 pm Lakeside Home
Jan. 14 at 7 pm Simsboro Home
Jan. 18 at 7 pm Calvary Baptist (district) Away
Jan. 21 at 7 pm Haynesville (district) Home
Jan. 25 at 7 pm Homer Home
Jan. 28 at 6 pm Magnolia School of Excellence (district) Away
Jan. 31 at 7:15 pm Jonesboro-Hodge Home
Feb. 1 at 7 pm Glenbrook (district) Home
Feb. 4 at 7 pm Plain Dealing Away
Feb. 8 at 7 pm Ringgold (district) Home
Feb. 11 at 7 pm Lincoln Preparatory School Away
Feb. 15 at 7 pm Homer Away
Feb. 18 at 6 pm Simsboro Away


Arcadia High School Girls Basketball Schedule

Date/Time Opponent Home/Away Win/Loss Final Score
Nov. 16 at 6 pm Sumemrfield Home Win 47-41
Nov. 17 at 6 pm North DeSoto (tournament) Away Win 40-19
Nov. 19 at 6 pm North Webster (tournament) Away Win 52-19
Nov. 20 at 6 pm Lakeview (tournament) Away Loss 29-72
Nov. 22 at 6 pm Saline Away
Nov. 23 at 12 pm Wossman (tournament) Away Loss 34-60
Dec. 8 at 6 pm Plain Dealing Home
Dec. 9 at 6 pm Green Oaks Home
Dec. 10 at 6 pm Gibsland-Coleman Home
Dec. 13 at 5:30 pm Ruston Home
Dec. 21 at 6 pm Lincoln Preparatory School Home
Dec. 22 at 6 pm Wossman Home
Dec. 23 at 6 pm Gibsland-Coleman Away
Dec. 28 at 6 pm Jonesboro-Hodge Away
Jan. 7 at 6 pm Green Oaks Away
Jan. 13 at 6 pm Lakeside Home
Jan. 14 at 6 pm Simsboro Home
Jan. 18 at 6 pm Calvary Baptist (district) Away
Jan. 21 at 6 pm Haynesville (district) Home
Jan. 25 at 6 pm Homer (district) Home
Jan. 31 at 6 pm Jonesboro-Hodge Home
Feb. 1 at 6 pm Glenbrook (district) Home
Feb. 4 at 6 pm Plain Dealing Away
Feb. 8 at 6 pm Ringgold Home
Feb. 11 at 6 pm Lincoln Preparatory School (district) Away


Tournaments

Arcadia Tournaments From To
Lakeside Nov. 17 Nov. 20
Wossman Nov. 22 Nov. 24
Ruston Dec. 16 Dec. 18


To report an issue or typo with this article – CLICK HERE